Telephone: 01905 423906 | Email: office@cwlc.email

CHRISTOPHER WHITEHEAD

LANGUAGE COLLEGE AND SIXTH FORM

Extra Curricular Activities

Whole School Extra curricular Sports Clubs
 

BREAK 1

BREAK 2

AFTER SCHOOL

MONDAY

Yr 11 Table Tennis – GYM –  JC

GCSE Students Only

 

Yr 8 Football – FRONT ASTRO – DSP

(sign up required)

 

Yr 8 Badminton – SPORTS CENTRE – RR

Yr 11 Badminton – SPORTS HALL – SI

GCSE Students Only

Girls football Club – all years – PP / RR

TUESDAY

  

Yr 7 Football  – LJH

SPORTS CENTRE ASTRO

 

Yr 7 & 8 Netball – TENNIS COURTS – RR/LG

 

Yr 9 Netball – TOP PLAYGROUND – WB

WEDNESDAY

 

Yr 9 Football – FRONT ASTRO – DSP

(sign up required)

 

Yr 9 Badminton – SPORTS CENTRE – PP /PW

 

MEETINGS NIGHT

THURSDAY

Yr 10 Table Tennis – GYM – JC

GCSE Students Only

 

Yr10 & 11 Netball – TENNIS COURTS – PP/WB

 

Yr 10 Football – SPORTS CENTRE ASTRO – JC

FRIDAY

   
 
 
GCSE Practices that all students should be attending

Badminton will be assessed in lessons by Mr Ingram and then a session will be organised.

Football will be assessed in lessons and also you will be expected to video club games.

Basketball will be assessed after half term but you will be expected to attend the practices if you wish to be assessed.

 

LUNCH TIME

1.10pm – 1.40pm

AFTER SCHOOL

3.20pm – 4.20pm

MONDAY

Hockey – All years – Front Astro – Mr Cosh

If you are intending to offer hockey as one of your sports you must attend this session.

 

*Girl’s Cricket – Gym – Mrs Burgess

Rugby – Yr 10/11 – Sports Centre Astro – Mr Stokes

If you are intending to offer rugby as one of your sports you must attend this session.

Girl’s Football – All years – Sports Centre Astro – Mrs Pugh

If you are intending to offer football as one of your sports you must attend this session.

*Trampolining – All Years – Sports Centre – Mrs Burgess

(Please note this is a sign up event)

TUESDAY

Trampolining – Week 2 for Yr 10/11 GCSE students

If you are intending to offer trampolining as one of your sports you must attend this session.

*Rugby – Yr 9/10 – Field – Mr Stokes

WEDNESDAY

 

MEETING NIGHT

NO CLUBS

SORRY

THURSDAY

*Girl’s Basketball – All years – Gym – Mrs Reeves

*Netball – Yr 9/10/11/12 – Netball Courts

Mrs Pugh/Mrs Burgess

FRIDAY

Yr 10/11 GCSE Netball – Netball Courts – Mrs Burgess (Week 2 only)

If you are intending to offer netball as one of your sports you must attend this session.

Yr 10/11 GCSE Table Tennis practice in gym – Mr Ingram

If you are intending to offer table tennis as one of your sports you must attend this session.

 
 
Extra-Curricular After-School Activities

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

DT – Fashion Club

Year 10Invites only 3:20pm – 4:20pm

Hair & Beauty

Year 9 Students. A34 – DP 3:20pm – 4:30pm

Rugby

Years 8,9,10,11 Field – DSP/LJH/JC3:20pm – 4:30pm

Shakespeare HW Club

Shakespeare students inMiss Woods Room

Film Club

All Years – LRC

 Trampoline

Sports Centre – WB 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 Drama

ABH & Gym 4:00pm – 6:00pm

 Netball

Years 9,10,11,12,13

Netball Court – WB/PP/LG/RR 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 Art Club

KS3 & KS4 Art Dept. 3:20pm – 4:20p

 
 Rugby

Year 7 Field – DS 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 Chinese (WK 1)

Year 9 – A14 3:20pm – 4:20pm

 Science Club

Years 7, 8, and 9 in S075 with SH/THJ. Check out past activities on our twitter page @CWLCScience.

 Netball

Year 7 & 8 Netball Court – LG/RR 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 
  Animal Club

Year 8 – LSC 3:20pm – 4:00pm

 Maths Homework Club

In S7 3:20pm – 4:00pm

 Girls Dance Club

Year 9 Sports Centre Dance Studio 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 
   Chinese (Week 1)

Year 8 in A14 3:20pm – 4:20pm

 Football

Year 7 Tiger-Turf – WBA 3:20pm – 4:30pm

 
   Football

Year 11 & 6th Form Tiger Turf/Front Astro – WBA/MY 3:20pm – 4:30pm

  
   Drama Club

Year 7 & 8  in ABH 3:30pm – 4:30pm

  
   Art Club

KS3 & KS4 Art Dept

  
   Animal Club

Year 7 – LSC 3:20pm – 4:00pm

  

 

 
 
CWLC Extra-Curricular Morning & Lunchtime Activities

 Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 Art Club
KS3 at lunch-time
Art Dept. with TJ/CB/KA
 Art Club
KS3 Lunch-time
Art Dept. with TJ/CBU/KA
 Art Club
KS3 Lunch-time
Art Dept. with TJ/CBU/KA
 Art Club
KS3 Lunch-time
Art Dept. with TJ/CBU/KA
 Art Club
KS3 Lunch-time
Art Dept. with TJ/CBU/KA
 Music
General rehearsals
In Music Rooms
Music
Ukulele
In Music Rooms
 Music
General rehearsals
In Music Rooms
 Science Club
KS3 in S12 with BM
13:25pm – 14:05pm
 Music
Orchestra (all years)
In Music Rooms
  Debate Club
S30
Student Librarian Volunteer
Scheme (November)
Year 7 – 1.30 – 2.00
 Music
General rehearsals
In Music Rooms
 
    Bronze D of E
Year 9
S1 with DH
13:25pm – 14:05pm
 
    Filmosophy Club
S30
 
   Dungeons & Dragons
A5 with ATM
 

CONTACT US

Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form,
Bromwich Road,
Worcester,
WR2 4AF

Phone: 01905 423906
Email: office@cwlc.email

© Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form | Website designed by CWLC IT Support Team | Company Number: 7634426