Telephone: 01905 423906 | Email: office@cwlc.email

CHRISTOPHER WHITEHEAD

LANGUAGE COLLEGE AND SIXTH FORM

Governors' Information

Governing Board of Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form

Governing Board of Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form

The school is an academy and it is constituted in line with Articles of Association January 2024 (updated in line with a Department for Education template).

 

There are Members and Trustees appointed as follows:

 

Members:

 

  1. 3 Members who are not Trustees
  2. 2 Members who are Trustees

 

Trustees (may also be called Directors or Governors):

 

  1. 1 Principal
  2. 4 Parents (minimum of 2 required by the Articles)
  3. 8 Appointed by the Members (maximum of 10 allowed by the Articles)
  4. 2 Co-opted by the Trustees (number not laid down in the Articles)

 

The Trustees have also decided to allow three elected staff to participate as non-voting Associate Governors.

 

The three core strategic functions of Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form Governing Body are:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the School and its students
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure that its money is well

 

Governors are also responsible for ensuring that the school meets statutory requirements and the Full Governing Body meets 4 times a year; committees also meet termly.

 

The Governing Body has established four committees to which it delegates day to day responsibility for the oversight of various aspects of the running of the school – Audits; Curriculum, Teaching and Learning; Operations and Students and Community.

 

Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form Governing Body – Declarations of interest

 

Full Name of Governor/ Associate Member

Governor Type

Governor Position

Committees

Initial start date

Start date for current term

End date

Appointing body

Declared Interests

Graham Evans

Appointed

Chair of Governors

Audit, CT&L, Operations

22/11/1999

24/09/21

24/09/25

Appointed

Trustee of the Parochial Church Council of St John-in-Bedwardine, Worcester (charity number 1152583).

Trustee of the charity “Churchlands” also known as the Feoffees of St John-in-Bedwardine

(charity number 257634).

Jennifer Barnes

Appointed

 

Audit, Operations, S&C

19/05/23

19/05/23

19/05/27

Appointed

Worcester Charities Hopmarket, Worcester Municipal, Mary Hill Trust (all poverty alleviation) Benenden regional deputy Member Council, PCS ARMs regional council member, WTUC member representing PCS, Worcester Canal Group member, Co-op Party Mercia Branch Vice Chair

Employed by Unison

Sadie Carr Simons

Elected

 

CT&L

19/05/23

19/05/23

19/05/27

Elected by parents

Company Secretary – Redhill Court Management Ltd

Governor at St Georges COFE Worcester, term finishes in July

Andrew Collard

Co-opted

 

S&C

27/02/23

27/02/23

07/02/27

Appointed

Trustee of John Masefield High School

Hannah Davies

Elected

 

S&C, CT&L

19/05/23

19/05/23

19/05/27

Elected by parents

Business The Academy Project CIC – Director

Potential future of working with Christopher Whiteheads in relation to physical education. Christopher Flanders, a

teacher/governor is a friend.

 

 

Susan Fairman

Appointed

Chair of S&C

S&C

01/09/13

29/01/23

29/01/27

Appointed

None

Chris Flanders

Staff

 

S&C

12/09/22

12/09/22

12/09/26

Elected by staff

None

Carl Flint

Appointed

Chair Audits

Audits, Operations

01/07/11

06/02/21

06/02/25

Appointed

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts Director at Malvern Walks

Paul Greene

Staff

 

S&C, CT&L

04/10/22

04/10/22

04/10/26

Elected by staff

None

Jon Hall

Co-opted

 

Audits and operations

24/02/20

26/02/24

26/02/28

Co-opted

None

Suzanne Lawson

Appointed

Chair CT&L

CT&L

27/03/18

27//03/22

27/03/26

Appointed

University of Worcester – teacher training

School hosts PGCE trainees for the

University of Worcester

Neil Morris

Headteacher

 

Audits and Operations

16/05/11

N/A

N/A

Ex-officio

None

Kirsten Reeves

Parent

 

CT&L, S&C

20/05/22

20/05/22

20/05/26

Elected by parents

Debutots Worcestershire (Business)

Governor at Oldbury Park Primary

RSA Academy

Julie Swan

Appointed

 

CT&L

02/07/19

27/02/23

27/02/27

Appointed

None

Russell Webb

Appointed

Chair Operations

Audits, Operations

27/11/13

27/11/2021

27/11/25

Appointed

None

Bronwen Williams

Elected

 

CT&L, S&C

19/05/23

19/05/23

19/05/27

Elected by parents

The John Moore Primary School- staff governor. Term finishes

24/9/23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Stokes

Staff

 

CT&L

04/12/19

04/12/19

04/12/23

Elected by Staff

None

 

Governor attendance 2022-23

 

√ Present

A Apologies

 

The Governing Body

 

Meeting Date

12/09/22

21/11/22

27/2/23

26/6/23

Total

Meetings

Graham Evans

4/4

Jenny Barnes

N/A

N/A

N/A

1/1

Jim Blanden

N/A

3/3

Sadie Carr-Simmons

N/A

N/A

N/A

A

0/1

Hannah Davies

N/A

N/A

N/A

1/1

Susan Fairman

A

3/4

Chris Flanders

4/4

Carl Flint

4/4

Mark Gillet

A

A

A

N/A

0/3

Jon Hall

A

A

2/4

Suzanne Lawson

A

3/4

Stephen Minchin

A

N/A

2/3

Francesca Moore

A

A

N/A

N/A

0/2

Neil Morris

4/4

Kirsten Reeves

A

3/4

Michael Sheath

A

N/A

N/A

1/2

Dan Stokes

A

A

2/4

Julie Swan

A

A

2/4

Russell Webb

4/4

Bronwen Williams

N/A

N/A

N/A

1/1

 

Audit Committee

 

Meeting date

17/10/22

30/1/23

13/6/23

Total

Carl Flint (Chair)

3/3

Jim Blanden

N/A

2/2

Mark Gillet

A

N/A

1/2

Graham Evans

3/3

Jon Hall

A

2/3

Neil Morris

A

2/3

Russell Webb

3/3

 

Curriculum, Teaching and Learning (CT&L)

 

Meeting date

10/10/22

23/1/23

12/06/23

Total

Suzanne Lawson (Chair)

A

2/3

Jim Blanden

A

N/A

1/2

Paul Boatwright-Greene

3/3

Stephen Minchin

A

A

N/A

0/2

Francesca Moore

N/A

N/A

1/1

Kirsten Reeves

3/3

Dan Stokes

A

A

1/3

Julie Swan

3/3

Russ Webb

3/3

 

Operations Committee

 

Meeting date

17/10/22

14/11/22

30/1/23

13/06/23

Total

Russell Webb (Chair)

4/4

Jim Blanden

A

N/A

2/3

Graham Evans

4/4

Carl Flint

A

3/4

Mark Gillet

A

N/A

2/3

Jon Hall

A

3/4

Neil Morris

A

3/4

 

Students and Community (S&C)

 

Meeting date

15/11/22

02/02/23

22/06/23

Total

Susan Fairman (Chair)

3/3

Paul Boatwright-Greene

A

2/3

Andy Collard

N/A

N/A

A

0/1

Chris Flanders

3/3

Stephen Minchin

N/A

2/3

Francesca Moore

N/A

N/A

1/1

Kirsten Reeves

3/3

Michael Sheath

A

N/A

N/A

0/1

 

© Christopher Whitehead Language College and Sixth Form | Website designed by CWLC IT Support Team | Company Number: 7634426